Most buyers think their budget problem is income. Usually it's information. In 2026, up to $30,000 in grant money sits unclaimed in most counties - and most first-time buyers never even ask about it. Here's what buyers with modest incomes actually do differently.
What's actually possible in 2026
You can buy a home with as little as $0 down (VA, USDA), 3% down (conventional HomeReady), or 3.5% down (FHA) - and DPA grants can cover that entire amount in many counties. The 2026 conforming loan limit is $806,500. FHA limits start at $524,225. The barrier isn't the loan - it's knowing what's available and qualifying correctly.
Down payment is only part of it. Most buyers underestimate closing costs, reserves, and moving expenses. This table shows the full cash picture - with and without down payment assistance.
| Home price | Down (3.5% FHA) | Closing costs (3–4%) | Reserves (2 months) | Total needed | With DPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $7,000 | $6,000–$8,000 | $3,000 | ~$16,000–$18,000 | ~$9,000–$11,000 |
| $250,000 | $8,750 | $7,500–$10,000 | $3,500 | ~$19,750–$22,250 | ~$11,000–$13,500 |
| $300,000 | $10,500 | $9,000–$12,000 | $4,000 | ~$23,500–$26,500 | ~$13,000–$16,000 |
| $350,000 | $12,250 | $10,500–$14,000 | $4,500 | ~$27,250–$30,750 | ~$14,750–$18,500 |
DPA estimate assumes grant covers full 3.5% down payment. Closing costs vary by location, lender, and loan type. Reserves: 2 months of estimated mortgage payment. Seller concessions (common in 2026 buyer's market) can reduce closing costs further.
Not all mortgage programs are equal. Here they are ranked from lowest barrier to entry to highest - with the honest tradeoffs.
DPA programs are grants and forgivable loans from state, local, and federal agencies that cover part or all of your down payment and sometimes closing costs. They exist everywhere. Most buyers never find out about them because they don't ask the right lender.
Grants (free money, no repayment), forgivable loans (forgiven after 3–10 years in the home), or deferred loans (repaid when you sell or refinance). The best programs are grants and forgivable loans.
Federal Home Loan Banks allocated $30M+ in 2026 homebuyer grants - up to $30,000 per household. State HFAs typically offer 3–5% of the purchase price. Some counties stack programs - $15k state + $10k county = $25k combined.
Two steps: (1) Search your state HFA - every state has one. (2) Ask any lender: "What DPA programs exist in my county?" If they don't know, find a different lender. HUD-approved housing counselors (hud.gov) can also guide you.
FHA and VA loans originated in 2020–2022 often carry rates of 2.75–3.75%. When you assume the seller's mortgage, you take over their existing loan - including their rate. On a $280,000 remaining balance, the difference between 3.25% and 6.4% is over $500/month.
Assumable FHA/VA (seller's rate)
~$1,218/mo
$280k balance at 3.25% - P&I only
Annual saving vs new loan: $6,252/yr
New conventional loan
~$1,739/mo
$280k at 6.4% - P&I only
A growing number of large employers offer homebuyer assistance as a benefit - typically $2,500–$10,000 in grants or forgivable loans, sometimes more. Most employees never ask about it.
Large tech companies (Amazon, Google, Microsoft), major hospital systems and universities, banks and financial institutions, government employers. Programs are called EAH (Employee-Assisted Housing) or homebuyer assistance programs.
Email HR directly: "Does the company offer any homebuyer assistance, down payment grants, or employee housing programs?" Don't assume it doesn't exist because you haven't heard of it. Many programs go unused simply because employees don't know to ask.
In some markets, a $55,000 income qualifies for a $200,000–$250,000 home with minimal assistance. In others, that same income is priced out entirely. If you have geographic flexibility, the market you choose is the single biggest lever you have.
| Market | Median price | Income needed | DPA available |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland, OH | ~$165,000 | ~$55,000 | Up to $10,000 |
| Indianapolis, IN | ~$240,000 | ~$72,000 | Up to $15,000 |
| Memphis, TN | ~$195,000 | ~$60,000 | Up to $12,500 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | ~$215,000 | ~$65,000 | Up to $7,500 |
| Kansas City, MO | ~$255,000 | ~$76,000 | Up to $10,000 |
| Birmingham, AL | ~$200,000 | ~$62,000 | Up to $15,000 |
| Tulsa, OK | ~$195,000 | ~$60,000 | Up to $7,500 |
| Louisville, KY | ~$235,000 | ~$71,000 | Up to $10,000 |
Median prices approximate as of Q1 2026. DPA availability varies by lender, income, and program availability - confirm locally. Income needed assumes 10% down, 6.4% rate, 28% front-end DTI.
Remote work has made geographic flexibility more realistic for more buyers than ever. If your job allows it, buying in an affordable market and renting out a room can turn a tight budget into a cash-flowing asset within 2–3 years.
These are the minimum income thresholds to qualify without DPA, and with full DPA reducing the loan to FHA minimum. Based on 6.4% rate, 43% back-end DTI, no existing debt.
| Home price | Income needed (no DPA) | Income needed (with DPA) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150,000 | ~$45,000 | ~$42,000 | Most affordable DPA markets |
| $200,000 | ~$60,000 | ~$56,000 | Achievable in Midwest/South |
| $250,000 | ~$75,000 | ~$70,000 | Median first-time buyer range |
| $300,000 | ~$90,000 | ~$84,000 | Requires clean DTI |
| $350,000 | ~$105,000 | ~$98,000 | Needs strong credit for FHA |
Use the affordability calculator to find your genuine qualifying range based on income, debt, and current rates. Don't start house hunting until you know this number. Falling in love with a home you can't qualify for is the most common budget mistake.
Google your state HFA (e.g. "Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation"). Find every program you might qualify for before your first lender call. Then ask each lender: "Do you participate in [program name]?" Lenders who specialize in DPA know their county programs cold.
Pre-qualification is based on what you tell the lender. Pre-approval involves verified income, credit pull, and underwriter review. In 2026's market, sellers won't take you seriously without a full pre-approval. Get it before you look at a single home.
In 2026, 15.5% of homes had price reductions and average days on market hit 70. Sellers are negotiating. Always ask for 2–3% in seller concessions toward closing costs. The worst they can say is no - and it's become a normal part of offers again.
Primary tool
First-Time Buyer Down Payment Calculator
See exactly how much cash you need to close at different down payment levels - with and without assistance programs.
DPA programs, seller concessions, and employer grants can cut your cash-to-close by $15,000–$30,000. Most buyers never ask. Ask every lender, check your state HFA, and email HR.
The loan program matters as much as the rate. VA beats everything for eligible buyers. NACA beats everything for patient buyers. FHA + DPA covers most of the remaining market. Don't default to conventional just because it's familiar.
Geographic flexibility is the biggest lever most buyers ignore. A $65,000 income that's priced out in Denver qualifies comfortably in Indianapolis or Cleveland. If remote work is an option, run the numbers on both markets.
Estimates based on your inputs. Actual results may vary. Terms →